PRIVACY POLICY.

Your privacy is important to us. To better protect your privacy, we provide this notice explaining our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. To make this notice easy to find, we have made it available on every page on the biashelp.org website.

Personal Information Disclosure Policy

BiasHELP’s information request form requires users to give us limited contact information such as an e-mail address. Users may opt-out of receiving future mailings: see the choice/opt-out section below. Our site offers the availability of resources such as publication requests, referrals, message boards and feedback. As such, we may ask for personal information such as first names, e-mail addresses or telephone contacts (for those wishing to receive off-line assistance). This data can only be accessed by authorized BiasHELP personnel. We preserve the confidentiality, security and integrity of that information. We do not share, sell, transfer or disclose personal information to third parties. As a protection to those who access the site to receive assistance, information is never exchanged with police bureau(s) without consent or request. Users, however, are subject to applicable laws regarding proper decorum and use of the web site. Improper message board behavior or other violations, as well as criminal acts directed against others via our website or reported to BiasHELP staff, may be reported to law enforcement personnel.

Parental Controls

We recognize that parents/guardians and caregivers are concerned about the privacy of their family and especially that of their children on-line. BiasHELP meets the guidelines of www.TRUSTe.com Children’s program as well as the U.S. Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). We define children as those who are under the age of thirteen. We will not collect online contact or personal information about children without their prior parental consent or parental notification, which will include an opportunity for the parent to prevent use of the information and participation in the activity. Without prior consent, online information will only be used to respond directly to the child’s request and will not be used for other purposes. This information will not be distributed to third parties, be publicly posted or otherwise distributed without prior parental consent. Nothing will be done to entice, by the prospect of a special game, prize or activity to divulge more information than is needed to participate in the activity.

Visitor Tracking

We use your IP address (a number assigned to every computer on the internet) to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our website. We also use software to track the total number of visitors to our site and the number of visitors to each area of the site. This information is used for the sole purpose of keeping our site up to date with the changing needs of our viewers. We do not extract personal information in this process, so users may remain anonymous if they so choose.

Links

As a convenience to our visitors, we may provide links to third-party web sites. It is our hope that these sites provide users with current, relevant information in a responsible manner. However, the linked sites are not under our control, and we make no representation and are not responsible for the quality, suitability, functionality or legality of any sites to which we may provide links.

Maintenance

As we add more features and services to our site for your benefit and as new laws regarding the use of the internet develop, we may have to update this privacy policy. We do not anticipate changing our philosophy of protecting the privacy of visitors to this site and refraining from the inappropriate use of information disclosed to us.

Corrections/Updates

Users can modify information previously provided to BiasHELP by e-mailing webmaster@biashelp.org

Security

Both BiasHELP and its Internet Service Providers (ISP) and web-hosting service employ a variety of security measures, designed to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control.

Our Address

For questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this website, you can contact:

BiasHELP, Inc.
Suite 102
60 Adams Avenue
Hauppauge, NY 11788
HOTLINE: 1-877-END-BIAS (363-2427) Toll Free
BUSINESS: 631.479.6015
FAX: 631.271.5720
E-MAIL: biashlpli@aol.com