Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

Helpful Links

Diversity

Some sites that celebrate our differences.

All One Heart
Promoting diversity tolerance through education.

Also Known As
Sharing and celebrating inter-country adoption.

Diversity Council
Providing a community where attitudes and actions foster mutual respect so that people of all races can fully participate in the community.

Diversity Done Right
A fresh approach to diversity training practices with the ground-breaking Mirror Images series as its centerpiece, Diversity Done Right’s programs are participant centered, unifying, experiential and designed for maximum impact with measurable results. Our skilled facilitators are experts in the field of diversity, cultural competency, organization development and professional training.

Diversity Works
Challenging young people to share knowledge and embrace diversity through education and leadership development.

HELPFUL LINKS

GOVERNOR ANDREW M. CUOMO RELEASES MARRIAGE EQUALITY MESSAGE
Governor Andrew M. Cuomo today released a new video message about the need to extend marriage equality to all New Yorkers.
Watch the video message from Governor Cuomo

Age Discrimination / Seniors / Youth Anti-Hate Bullying / Cyberbullying Diversity Faith-Based Gender Issues GLBTQ / Sexuality HIV / AIDS Individuals with Disabilities Media & Political Minority Populations / Civil Rights

Diversity Training

Dignity for All Students Act

Olweus Bullying Prevention Program Long IslandOlweus
Bullying Prevention Program
The The World's foremost Bullying Prevention Program proven to reduce bullying behavior.

Mirror Images logoMirror Images DVDThe DVD series geared towards helping people understand the challenges and promise of diversity in America.

Diversity Done Right logoDiversity Done RightDiversity Done Right with the ground-breaking Mirror Images series as its centerpiece, are participant centered, unifying, experiential and designed for maximum impact with measurable results.

Event Calendar

Memoirs of Motherhood: Connecting Through Our Stories
Thursdays from 10:00am-12:00pm
Call 631.627.8686 for more information
Bridges to Justice: Connecting through Our Stories
Every other Wednesday from 10:00am-12:00pm
Call 631.627.8686 for more information

Mark your calendar for a food and beverage celebration of the highest caliber as several top chefs prepare their award-winning signature dishes right in front of your eyes. This open-style presentation will feature a sumptuous array of tasting stations with suggested Thanksgiving appetizers, entrees, side dishes, and desserts with an ethnic flair. Best of all, these culinary artists will divulge their secrets for serving up fine cuisine celebrated with a sense of occasion.
Free Citizenship Classes: Tuesdays or Thursdays, 631-654-4700 ext 248
Patchogue-Medford Library
View PDF
IN THE NEWS

New York's top court names its first openly gay judge - The Independent June 22nd, 2017 19:33:00 EDT -0400

(Read More)


Gay Life in New York, Between Oppression and Freedom - New York Times (blog) June 22nd, 2017 04:04:05 EDT -0400

(Read More)


A Transgender Groom Sees Beyond What He Ever Imagined - New York Times June 21st, 2017 06:00:18 EDT -0400

(Read More)


First Openly Gay Judge Confirmed for New York's Highest Court - New York Times June 21st, 2017 16:55:08 EDT -0400

(Read More)


Federal Court Lifts Injunction on Mississippi Anti-Gay Law - New York Times June 22nd, 2017 19:05:00 EDT -0400

(Read More)


Comptroller Survey Finds LGBTQ Population in New York Still Faces Discrimination - NY1 June 20th, 2017 17:34:08 EDT -0400

(Read More)


New York Today: Meeting a Gay Pride Grand Marshal - New York Times June 19th, 2017 06:28:42 EDT -0400

(Read More)


Russia's 'Gay Propaganda' Laws Are Illegal, European Court Rules - New York Times June 20th, 2017 13:06:16 EDT -0400

(Read More)


New York's LGBTQ Story Began Well Before Stonewall - New York Times June 19th, 2017 10:38:15 EDT -0400

(Read More)


NYPD set to make transition easier for transgender cops - New York Post June 21st, 2017 16:50:00 EDT -0400

(Read More)


Transgender Former 'Glee' Star Reveals Changed Name on Twitter - NBC New York June 22nd, 2017 11:15:51 EDT -0400

(Read More)


Joe Biden to LGBT Gala: 'Hold President Trump Accountable' - NBC New York June 22nd, 2017 06:04:49 EDT -0400

(Read More)


Cyberbullying tackled by new student film, town hall initiative - Metro US June 22nd, 2017 09:34:34 EDT -0400

(Read More)


'A Tragedy Hit Home': Push to Stop Bullying After Death of 12-Year-Old Girl - NBC New York June 19th, 2017 21:57:01 EDT -0400

(Read More)


LGBT group wants to paint city crosswalks in rainbow colors - New York Post June 16th, 2017 17:29:00 EDT -0400

(Read More)